Skip navigation
 
 

FAQ: Setbacks

Where are setbacks measured from/to?

Setbacks are measured from the furthest most projection of the structure and the property line of the lot. Exceptions to this are chimneys and flues (extended up to 2 feet into a setback), open work fire balconies and fire escapes (up to 3 ½ feet), and architectural features such as sills, belt courses, cornices, buttresses, and eaves (up to 10 feet into a front, rear, or street side setback and 3 feet into the interior side setback).

In addition, landscaping and greenery, fences and walls, driveways and sidewalks, and signs among others are excluded from the setback requirement (see §20-0504.D in the Land Development Code).